Is Twix Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • skimmed milk powder
  • whey permeate

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

skimmed milk powder
whey permeate

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar glucose syrup, wheat flour, palm fat, skimmed milk powder, cocoa butter, cocoa mass, whey permeate (milk), milk fat, fat-reduced cocoa powder, salt, emulsifier (soyatnin raising agent (E500), flavouring. (May contain: nuts, other cereals containing gluten

Check Twix against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
SweetChocolatey
Texture
CrunchySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go