Is Twizzlers Chocolate Twists Licorice Chewy Candy, 12 Oz. Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Chocolate-flavored licorice twists offer a mild cocoa taste and a soft, chewy texture that stretches and bites easily. Commonly enjoyed as movie-night snacks, candy-dish treats, or party favors, reviewers note consistent chewiness and kid appeal while some mention variable flavor intensity and occasional packaging-freshness concerns, including value and shipping issues.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn Syrup, Wheat Flour, Sugar, Palm Oil, Chocolate, Cocoa, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Glycerin, Glyceryl Monostearate, Salt, Cornstarch, Potassium Carbonate, Artificial Flavors, Mineral Oil, Potassium Sorbate, Artificial Color, Carnauba Wax, Sodium Carbonate, Soy Lecithin

Check Twizzlers Chocolate Twists Licorice Chewy Candy, 12 Oz. against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Twizzlers Chocolate Twists Licorice Chewy Candy, 12 Oz. is available at 13 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonGiant EagleJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sThe Fresh GrocerWalmart

About this product

Candy · Strip

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go