Is TWIZZLERS, PULL 'N' PEEL CANDY, CHERRY, CHERRY Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • natural and artificial flavor
  • glyceryl monostearate
  • glycerin
  • riboflavin

natural and artificial flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Cherry-flavored pull-and-peel candy features long, twistable strands with a chewy, pliable texture. Commonly eaten as a snack, shared at parties, or used for movie-night treats and candy decorations. Reviewers note the playful peeling experience and portability, while some mention pronounced sweetness and occasional minor stickiness or variable freshness in packaging.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CORN SYRUP; ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (FLOUR, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, AND FOLIC ACID); SUGAR; CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: PALM OIL; GLYCERYL MONOSTEARATE; SALT; CORNSTARCH; GLYCERIN; NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR; CITRIC ACID; POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE); ARTIFICIAL COLOR (RED 40).

Check TWIZZLERS, PULL 'N' PEEL CANDY, CHERRY, CHERRY against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Strip

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
Snacking