Is Twizzlers Twists Strawberry Licorice Candy Zipper Bag - 32oz Corn Free?

No. This product is not corn free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain corn and 4 ingredients contain corn depending on the source.

Why it's not corn free

  • cornstarch
  • corn syrup
  • glycerin
  • potassium sorbate
  • citric acid
  • sugar

cornstarch

Dietitian note

Cornstarch, also known as cornflour, is a fine white powder extracted from the endosperm of corn kernels and used as a thickening agent. Cornstarch should be avoided on a corn-free diet because it is derived entirely from corn.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Strawberry licorice strands provide a chewy, pliable texture and pronounced sweet berry flavor. Often eaten as a snack, shared at parties or movie nights, and placed in candy bowls. Reviewers mention consistent softness, a large resealable 32oz bag for storage, and occasional comments about artificial sweetness or overly sweet notes.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn Syrup, Enriched Wheat Flour (Flour, Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, And Folic Acid), Sugar, Cornstarch, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Palm Oil, Salt, Artificial Flavor, Mono- And Diglycerides, Citric Acid, Potassium Sorbate, Artificial Color (Red 40), Sulfur Dioxide, To Maintain Freshness, Mineral Oil, Soy Lecithin, Glycerin

Check Twizzlers Twists Strawberry Licorice Candy Zipper Bag - 32oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Twizzlers Twists Strawberry Licorice Candy Zipper Bag - 32oz is available at 16 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsShopRiteTargetThe Fresh GrocerWalmartWegmans

About this product

Candy · Stick

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go