Is twizzlers Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- sodium he hershey company 0g 0% 17033-0815
- pearate
- glycerin
- riboflavin
sodium he hershey company 0g 0% 17033-0815
Dietitian noteCalcium carbonate (also called e170 or chalk) usually comes from chalk, limestone, or marble, though it can come from egg shells or animal bone. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
lers strawe on facts ene erry twists iedients: corn syrup, ched wheat flour [flour, inc in, ferrous sulfate, thiamin onitrate, riboflavin, folic niac sugar, contains 2% or less acidialm oil, salt, glyceryl of: pearate, artificial flavor, monos,ch: glycerin, potassium cornstar rtificial color [red s per container e 3 pieces (27g) monugar, contains 2% or less rving 90 % daily value* carbonate arbonate, o 1% 40], sodium he hershey company 0g 0% 17033-0815, u,s,a,
Check twizzlers against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open twizzlers in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Stick


