Is TWO BITE CUPCAKES, S,MORES Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- polyglycerol esters of fatty acids
- propylene glycol alginate
- natural & artificial flavor
- diglycerides
- +3 more
polyglycerol esters of fatty acids
Dietitian noteFatty acid (e470, caprylic adi, lauric acid, myristic acid or palmitic acid) can come from animal, plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CAKE: SUGAR, ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, EGG, SOYBEAN AND CANOLA OIL, COCOA POWDER (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), MODIFIED CORN STARCH, WHEY POWDER, LEAVENING (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, CORN STARCH, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, CALCIUM SULFATE), SOY LECITHIN, WHEAT GLUTEN, SALT, DIACETYL TARTARIC ACID ESTERS OF MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR. ICING: ICING SUGAR, SHORTENING (CANOLA, PALM, MODIFIED PALM AND PALM KERNEL OIL), GLUCOSE, WATER, COCOA POWDER (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), SKIM MILK POWDER, WHIPPED TOPPING (WATER, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, SUGAR, GLUCOSE SYRUP, SOY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, MODIFIED CELLULOSE, POLYSORBATE 60, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SOY LECITHIN, POLYGLYCEROL ESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS, POTASSIUM SORBATE [PRESERVATIVE], SALT, PROPYLENE GLYCOL ALGINATE, SODIUM CITRATE, XANTHAN GUM, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, COLOR, MALTITOL), BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SALT, POLYSORBATE 60. SPRINKLES: ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), GRAHAM FLOUR, SUGAR, SOYBEAN OIL, MOLASSES, INVERT SUGAR, LEAVENING (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, CORN STARCH, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, CALCIUM SULFATE), SALT, AMMONIUM BICARBONATE.
Check TWO BITE CUPCAKES, S,MORES against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open TWO BITE CUPCAKES, S,MORES in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Piece


