Is Two Bite Pumpkin Muffins, Pumpkin Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 8 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • enzymes
  • sodium stearoyl lactylate
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • diglycerides
  • +4 more

enzymes

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, BLEACHED ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR [NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], MALTED BARLEY FLOUR), SOYBEAN AND/OR CANOLA OIL, WATER, PUMPKIN PUREE, EGGS, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: PALM OIL, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, MOLASSES, GLYCERIN, LEAVENING (BAKING SODA, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE AND/OR SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), SPICES, EMULSIFIERS (MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, POLYSORBATE 60), WHEY (MILK), NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR (MILK), NONFAT DRY MILK, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), SALT, WHEAT GLUTEN, DRIED ORANGE PULP, SORBIC ACID (PRESERVATIVE), XANTHAN GUM, GUAR GUM, ENZYMES, CARAMEL (COLOR).

Check Two Bite Pumpkin Muffins, Pumpkin against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Piece

Flavor
SweetFruity
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go