Is TWO SPOONS, YAM GELATO, SWEET POTATO & CANDIED PECAN, SWEET POTATO & CANDIED PECAN Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • organic egg whites
  • organic nonfat dry milk
  • morning fresh dairy milk & cream

organic egg whites

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MORNING FRESH DAIRY MILK & CREAM, ORGANIC SWEET POTATO, CANDIED PECANS (PECANS, ORGANIC SUGAR, ORGANIC EGG WHITES, SALT), ORGANIC SUGAR, MADHAVA ORGANIC AGAVE NECTAR, ORGANIC NONFAT DRY MILK, CINNAMON, ALLSPICE, SEA SALT, GUAR GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM

Check TWO SPOONS, YAM GELATO, SWEET POTATO & CANDIED PECAN, SWEET POTATO & CANDIED PECAN against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
SweetNutty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go