Is TWO STATE FARMERS' NEW YORK & VERMONT SHREDDED CHEDDAR CHEESE Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- cheese cultures
- pasteurized milk
cheese cultures
Dietitian noteCheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO (COLOR). POTATO STARCH, CORN STARCH, CALCIUM SULFATE (ADDED TO PREVENT CAKING), NATAMYCIN (NATURAL MOLD INHIBITOR).
Check TWO STATE FARMERS' NEW YORK & VERMONT SHREDDED CHEDDAR CHEESE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open TWO STATE FARMERS' NEW YORK & VERMONT SHREDDED CHEDDAR CHEESE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
SHREDDED MONTEREY JACK, ASADERO, CHEDDAR & QUESO QUESADILLA OFF THE BLOCK 4 NATURAL MEXICAN FINE CUT CHEESES, 4 CHEESE MEXICAN
MEXICAN 4 CHEESE FARMSTYLE THICK CUT SHREDDED CHEDDAR, MONTEREY JACK, QUESO QUESADILLA AND ASADERO CHEESES, MEXICAN 4 CHEESE
Sargento Off the Block Cheese Shredded Fine Cut Cheddar Cheese - 8 Oz
Kroger® Shredded Sharp Cheddar Cheese
SHARP CHEDDAR FARMSTYLE THICK CUT SHREDDED CHEESE, SHARP CHEDDAR
Where to buy
TWO STATE FARMERS' NEW YORK & VERMONT SHREDDED CHEDDAR CHEESE is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Cheese · Flake, Pouch


