Is Tylenol Acetaminophen, Extra Strength, 500 mg, Coated Tablets, Adults Vegan?

Description
Smooth, film-coated tablets have a neutral, slightly chalky aftertaste; coating makes swallowing easier. Adults commonly take them orally with water for temporary pain or fever relief. Customer reviews frequently cite fast effectiveness, ease of swallowing, minimal flavor, and occasional comments about tablet size or packaging convenience and purchase consistency reported.
Why it's not vegan
- ask a doctor before use if you have liver disease ask a doctor
- 1-800-222-1222
- severe liver damage may occur if you take more than 4
- this product
- if a skin reaction occurs
- symptoms may include skin reddening
- acetaminophen may cause sever skin reactions
- polysorbate 80
- +1 more
ask a doctor before use if you have liver disease ask a doctor
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Smooth, film-coated tablets have a neutral, slightly chalky aftertaste; coating makes swallowing easier. Adults commonly take them orally with water for temporary pain or fever relief. Customer reviews frequently cite fast effectiveness, ease of swallowing, minimal flavor, and occasional comments about tablet size or packaging convenience and purchase consistency reported.
Ingredients
Active Ingredients: Acetaminophen (500 mg). Purpose: Pain Reliever/Fever Reducer. Inactive Ingredients: Carnauba Wax, Crospovidone, FD&C Red 40 Aluminum Lake, FD&C Yellow 6 Aluminum Lake, Ferric Oxide Black, Hypromellose, Microcrystalline Cellulose, Polyethylene Glycol, Polysorbate 80, Povidone, Pregelatinized Starch, Sodium Starch Glycolate, Stearic Acid, Sucralose, Titanium Dioxide
Check Tylenol Acetaminophen, Extra Strength, 500 mg, Coated Tablets, Adults against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tylenol Acetaminophen, Extra Strength, 500 mg, Coated Tablets, Adults in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 5 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
TYLENOL Extra Strength Caplets
Equate Extra Strength Pain Reliever Acetaminophen
Tylenol for Adults 500 mg Extra Strength Acetaminophen Caplets 100 ea Box
TUMS TUMS Ultra Strength Chewable Antacid Tablets for Heartburn Relief, Assorted Berries - 72 Count
Tylenol for Adults 500 mg Extra Strength Acetaminophen Gelcaps 24 ea Box
Where to buy
Tylenol Acetaminophen, Extra Strength, 500 mg, Coated Tablets, Adults is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Piece


