Is Tylenol Acetaminophen, Extra Strength, 500 mg, Coated Tablets, Adults Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 5 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • ask a doctor before use if you have liver disease ask a doctor
  • severe liver damage may occur if you take more than 4
  • this product
  • if a skin reaction occurs
  • symptoms may include skin reddening
  • acetaminophen may cause sever skin reactions
  • polysorbate 80
  • +1 more

ask a doctor before use if you have liver disease ask a doctor

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smooth, film-coated tablets have a neutral, slightly chalky aftertaste; coating makes swallowing easier. Adults commonly take them orally with water for temporary pain or fever relief. Customer reviews frequently cite fast effectiveness, ease of swallowing, minimal flavor, and occasional comments about tablet size or packaging convenience and purchase consistency reported.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Active Ingredients: Acetaminophen (500 mg). Purpose: Pain Reliever/Fever Reducer. Inactive Ingredients: Carnauba Wax, Crospovidone, FD&C Red 40 Aluminum Lake, FD&C Yellow 6 Aluminum Lake, Ferric Oxide Black, Hypromellose, Microcrystalline Cellulose, Polyethylene Glycol, Polysorbate 80, Povidone, Pregelatinized Starch, Sodium Starch Glycolate, Stearic Acid, Sucralose, Titanium Dioxide

Check Tylenol Acetaminophen, Extra Strength, 500 mg, Coated Tablets, Adults against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Tylenol Acetaminophen, Extra Strength, 500 mg, Coated Tablets, Adults is available at 2 retailers

H-E-BThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Unknown · Piece

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
HardSmooth