Is TYLENOL Cold + Flu Severe Day/Night Caplets Oat Free?

Description
Coated caplets have a smooth, swallowable texture; many users report a faint medicinal or chalky aftertaste. Commonly used in paired day/night routines—daytime for symptom management and nighttime before sleep—customers praise perceived effectiveness and convenient packaging, while reviews mention variable taste and occasional drowsiness or stomach discomfort in some reports overall.
Why it's a maybe for oat free
- modified starch
- sodium starch glycolate
- pregelatinized starch
modified starch
Dietitian noteStarch can be derived from a variety of grains. If the product doesn't specify the specific grain used and/or does not state oat-free, we recommend you contact the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Coated caplets have a smooth, swallowable texture; many users report a faint medicinal or chalky aftertaste. Commonly used in paired day/night routines—daytime for symptom management and nighttime before sleep—customers praise perceived effectiveness and convenient packaging, while reviews mention variable taste and occasional drowsiness or stomach discomfort in some reports overall.
Ingredients
Tylenol Cold Flu Severe Caplets (Day), Active (In Each Caplet), Acetaminophen 325(Pain Reliever/fever Reducer), Dextromethorphan Hbr 10(Cough Suppressant), Guaifenesin 200(Expectorant), Phenylephrine Hcl 5(Nasal Decongestant), Inactive Carnauba Wax, Croscarmellose Sodium, D&c Yellow No, 10 Aluminum Lake, Flavor, Hydroxypropyl Cellulose, Hypromellose, Magnesium Stearate, Microcrystalline Cellulose, Polyethylene Glycol, Pregelatinized Starch, Sucralose, Titanium Dioxide, Tylenol Cold Flu Severe Night Caplets (Night), Active , (In Each Caplet), Chlorpheniramine Maleate 2(Antihistamine), Inactive , Anhydrous Citric Acid, Carnauba Wax, Fd&c Blue No, 1 Aluminum Lake, Modified Starch, Polysorbate 80, Potassium Sorbate, Powdered Cellulose, Sodium Benzoate, Sodium Citrate Dihydrate, Sodium Starch Glycolate, Titanium Dioxide
Check TYLENOL Cold + Flu Severe Day/Night Caplets against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open TYLENOL Cold + Flu Severe Day/Night Caplets in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Oat Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is Soy free as there are no Soy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
TYLENOL Extra Strength Caplets
Tylenol for Adults 500 mg Extra Strength Acetaminophen Caplets 100 ea Box
Vicks NyQuil Cold and Flu Medicine, 12 fl oz, Cherry Flavor, Relieves Nighttime Cough, Sore Throat, Fever, Runny Nose
Vicks DayQuil Cold and Flu Medicine, 12 fl oz, Powerful Relief, Relieves Cough, Sore Throat, Fever, Congestion
Vicks DayQuil SEVERE Honey Cold And Flu Medicine
Where to buy
TYLENOL Cold + Flu Severe Day/Night Caplets is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Piece


