Is Tylenol Muscle Aches & Pain, 650 mg, Caplets Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- ask a doctor before use if you have liver disease
- severe liver damage may occur if you take more than 6 caplets in 24 hours
- this product
- triacetin
- if a skin reaction occurs
- skin reddening
- acetaminophen may cause severe skin reactions
- magnesium stearate
ask a doctor before use if you have liver disease
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Active Ingredients: In Each Caplet Acetaminophen (650 mg). Purpose: Pain Reliever/Fever Reducer. Inactive Ingredients: Carnauba Wax, Hydroxyethyl Cellulose, Hypromellose, Magnesium Stearate, Microcrystalline Cellulose, Modified Starch, Povidone, Powdered Cellulose, Pregelatinized Starch, Sodium Starch Glycolate, Titanium Dioxide, Triacetin
Check Tylenol Muscle Aches & Pain, 650 mg, Caplets against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tylenol Muscle Aches & Pain, 650 mg, Caplets in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Tylenol Muscle Aches & Pain, 650 mg, Caplets is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Piece


