Is Tylenol Muscle Aches & Pain, 650 mg, Caplets Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's not vegan

  • ask a doctor before use if you have liver disease
  • 1-800-222-1222
  • severe liver damage may occur if you take more than 6 caplets in 24 hours
  • this product
  • triacetin
  • if a skin reaction occurs
  • skin reddening
  • acetaminophen may cause severe skin reactions
  • magnesium stearate

ask a doctor before use if you have liver disease

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Active Ingredients: In Each Caplet Acetaminophen (650 mg). Purpose: Pain Reliever/Fever Reducer. Inactive Ingredients: Carnauba Wax, Hydroxyethyl Cellulose, Hypromellose, Magnesium Stearate, Microcrystalline Cellulose, Modified Starch, Povidone, Powdered Cellulose, Pregelatinized Starch, Sodium Starch Glycolate, Titanium Dioxide, Triacetin

Check Tylenol Muscle Aches & Pain, 650 mg, Caplets against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Tylenol Muscle Aches & Pain, 650 mg, Caplets is available at 4 retailers

H-E-BHarris TeeterThe Fresh GrocerVitacost

About this product

Unknown · Piece

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Hard