Is Tylenol Sinus + Headache, For Adults, Day, Non-Drowsy, Caplets Vegetarian?

Description
Smooth, coated caplets have a neutral to slightly bitter mouthfeel if chewed and swallow easily; consumers typically take them during daytime for sinus pressure and headache relief while remaining alert. Reviews commonly note effectiveness and non-drowsy performance, ease of swallowing, occasional variable onset time, and generally clear packaging, sustained effect.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- polyethylene glycol
- polysorbate 80
- magnesium stearate
polyethylene glycol
Dietitian noteThis ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Smooth, coated caplets have a neutral to slightly bitter mouthfeel if chewed and swallow easily; consumers typically take them during daytime for sinus pressure and headache relief while remaining alert. Reviews commonly note effectiveness and non-drowsy performance, ease of swallowing, occasional variable onset time, and generally clear packaging, sustained effect.
Ingredients
(In Each Caplet) Active Ingredients: Phenylephrine HCI (5 mg), Nasal decongestant.; Phenylephrine HCI (5 mg), Nasal decongestant. Inactive Ingredients: Anhydrous Citric Acid, Carnauba Wax, D&C Yellow 10 Aluminum Lake, FD&C Blue 1 Aluminum Lake, FD&C Red 40 Aluminum Lake, Flavors, Hypromellose, Magnesium Stearate, Microcrystalline Cellulose, Modified Starch, Polyethylene Glycol, Polysorbate 80, Potassium Sorbate, Powdered Cellulose, Pregelatinized Starch, Sodium Benzoate, Sodium Citrate, Sodium Starch Glycolate, Sucralose, Titanium Dioxide.
Check Tylenol Sinus + Headache, For Adults, Day, Non-Drowsy, Caplets against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tylenol Sinus + Headache, For Adults, Day, Non-Drowsy, Caplets in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Tylenol for Adults 500 mg Extra Strength Acetaminophen Caplets 100 ea Box
Tylenol for Adults 500 mg Extra Strength Acetaminophen Gelcaps 24 ea Box
Tylenol For Adults Rapid Release Gels 500 mg Extra Strength Acetaminophen 100 Gelcaps Box
Tylenol Caplets for Adults Cold + Flu Severe 24 ea
Tylenol® Sinus Severe Day Non-Drowsy Caplets 24 ct Box
Where to buy
Tylenol Sinus + Headache, For Adults, Day, Non-Drowsy, Caplets is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Piece


