Is Tylenol® Sinus Severe Day Non-Drowsy Caplets 24 ct Box Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • triacetin
  • magnesium stearate

triacetin

Dietitian note

Animal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smooth coated caplets with minimal taste, sometimes a faint medicinal aftertaste, and a firm, swallowable texture. People commonly take them orally with water during daytime sinus episodes; customer reviews often mention easy swallowing, reported minimal drowsiness versus alternatives, and differing impressions of how quickly relief occurs, and overall satisfaction varies.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Active Ingredients (in each caplet) PurposeAcetaminophen 325 mg.................. Pain Reliever/Fever ReducerGuaifenesin 200 mg...................................... ExpectorantPhenylephrine HCl 5 mg............................. Nasal Decongestant Carnauba Wax, Croscarmellose Sodium, Flavor, Hydroxypropyl Cellulose, Hypromellose, Magnesium Stearate, Microcrystalline Cellulose, Pregelatinized Starch, Sucralose, Titanium Dioxide, Triacetin

Check Tylenol® Sinus Severe Day Non-Drowsy Caplets 24 ct Box against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Tylenol® Sinus Severe Day Non-Drowsy Caplets 24 ct Box is available at 4 retailers

Harris TeeterIGAThe Fresh GrocerVitacost

About this product

Unknown · Caplet

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
On The Go