Is tylenol Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • severe liver damage may occur if you take more than 4
  • menstrual cramps temporarily reduces fever warnings liver warning: this product

severe liver damage may occur if you take more than 4

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals and may contain mammalian meat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

(01 tamper evident: do not use if imprinted safety seal under cap is broken or missing ro drug facts purpose active ingredient (in each gelcap) acetaminophen 500 mg ,,, to pain reliever/fever reducer uses temporarily relieves minor aches and pains due to: headache cc the common cold toothache imuscular aches **** i minor pain of arthritis backache premenstrual and menstrual cramps temporarily reduces fever warnings liver warning: this product contains acetaminophen, severe liver damage may occur if you take more than 4,000 mg of acetaminophen in 24 bours c dks y day w p126496 24 225 ecaps

Check tylenol against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Unknown · Capsule

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
On The Go