Is Tyrrells Furrows Sea Salt & Vinegar Sharing Crisps 150g Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • natural flavouring

natural flavouring

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Crisp, deeply ridged crisps with pronounced salty and sharp tang notes; sturdy, crunchy texture holds up to dips. Commonly eaten straight from the bag, paired with sandwiches or beer, or used to add crunch to salads. Reviewers note bold seasoning, satisfying crunch, and occasional reports of uneven flavor distribution noted.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes, Sunflower Oil, Maltodextrin, Sea Salt, Cider Vinegar Powder, Spirit Vinegar Powder, Sugar, Natural Flavouring, Dried Barley Malt Vinegar, Apple Juice Powder, Antioxidant (Extracts of Rosemary)

Check Tyrrells Furrows Sea Salt & Vinegar Sharing Crisps 150g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Tyrrells Furrows Sea Salt & Vinegar Sharing Crisps 150g is available at 2 retailers

OcadoBritish Corner Shop

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SaltyTangyVinegary
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go