Is Tyson® Any'tizers® Home-Style Chicken Fries, 28.05 oz. (Frozen) Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • white meat chicken
  • monocalcium phosphate
  • disodium inosinate
  • dextrose

white meat chicken

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

These frozen fries deliver a crisp exterior and tender, juicy interior with a savory, mildly seasoned flavor; reviewers commonly note good oven crisping, convenience for snacks, parties, or appetizers, and kid appeal, while some report occasional uneven breading, variable crispness after reheating, and a tendency to be salty in reviews.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

White Meat Chicken, Bleached Wheat Flour, Water, Wheat Flour, Modified Corn Starch, Contains 2% Or Less Of The Following: Annatto Extract (Color), Dextrose, Disodium Inosinate And Disodium Guanylate, Dried Garlic, Dried Onion, Dried Yeast, Hydrolyzed Corn Gluten, Leavening (Sodium Bicarbonate, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Aluminum Phosphate, Monocalcium Phosphate), Paprika Extract (Color), Salt, Sodium Alginate, Sodium Phosphates, Soybean Oil, Spices, Sugar, Yellow Corn Flour. Fried In Vegetable Oil.

Check Tyson® Any'tizers® Home-Style Chicken Fries, 28.05 oz. (Frozen) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Tyson® Any'tizers® Home-Style Chicken Fries, 28.05 oz. (Frozen) is available at 21 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerVonsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Meat · Stick, Frozen

Flavor
SavoryGarlickySaltyUmami
Texture
CrispyTender
Commonly used for
SnackingMeal PrepLunchOn The Go