Is Tyson® Any'tizers® Home-Style Chicken Fries, 28.05 oz. (Frozen) Vegan?

Description
These frozen fries deliver a crisp exterior and tender, juicy interior with a savory, mildly seasoned flavor; reviewers commonly note good oven crisping, convenience for snacks, parties, or appetizers, and kid appeal, while some report occasional uneven breading, variable crispness after reheating, and a tendency to be salty in reviews.
Why it's not vegan
- white meat chicken
- monocalcium phosphate
- disodium inosinate
- dextrose
white meat chicken
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
These frozen fries deliver a crisp exterior and tender, juicy interior with a savory, mildly seasoned flavor; reviewers commonly note good oven crisping, convenience for snacks, parties, or appetizers, and kid appeal, while some report occasional uneven breading, variable crispness after reheating, and a tendency to be salty in reviews.
Ingredients
White Meat Chicken, Bleached Wheat Flour, Water, Wheat Flour, Modified Corn Starch, Contains 2% Or Less Of The Following: Annatto Extract (Color), Dextrose, Disodium Inosinate And Disodium Guanylate, Dried Garlic, Dried Onion, Dried Yeast, Hydrolyzed Corn Gluten, Leavening (Sodium Bicarbonate, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Aluminum Phosphate, Monocalcium Phosphate), Paprika Extract (Color), Salt, Sodium Alginate, Sodium Phosphates, Soybean Oil, Spices, Sugar, Yellow Corn Flour. Fried In Vegetable Oil.
Check Tyson® Any'tizers® Home-Style Chicken Fries, 28.05 oz. (Frozen) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tyson® Any'tizers® Home-Style Chicken Fries, 28.05 oz. (Frozen) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Alexia Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
Ore-Ida Extra Crispy Fast Food Fries, French Fried Frozen Potatoes, 26 oz Bag
Ore-Ida Gluten Free Frozen Golden Crinkles French Fries - 32oz
Alexia Waffle Cut Sweet Potato Seasoned Fries, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
Alexia Frozen All Natural Frozen House Cut Fries - 28oz
Where to buy
Tyson® Any'tizers® Home-Style Chicken Fries, 28.05 oz. (Frozen) is available at 21 retailers
About this product
Meat · Stick, Frozen


