Is Tyson® Any'tizers® Home-Style Chicken Fries, 28.05 oz. (Frozen) Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • white meat chicken
  • monocalcium phosphate
  • disodium inosinate
  • dextrose

white meat chicken

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

These frozen fries deliver a crisp exterior and tender, juicy interior with a savory, mildly seasoned flavor; reviewers commonly note good oven crisping, convenience for snacks, parties, or appetizers, and kid appeal, while some report occasional uneven breading, variable crispness after reheating, and a tendency to be salty in reviews.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

White Meat Chicken, Bleached Wheat Flour, Water, Wheat Flour, Modified Corn Starch, Contains 2% Or Less Of The Following: Annatto Extract (Color), Dextrose, Disodium Inosinate And Disodium Guanylate, Dried Garlic, Dried Onion, Dried Yeast, Hydrolyzed Corn Gluten, Leavening (Sodium Bicarbonate, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Aluminum Phosphate, Monocalcium Phosphate), Paprika Extract (Color), Salt, Sodium Alginate, Sodium Phosphates, Soybean Oil, Spices, Sugar, Yellow Corn Flour. Fried In Vegetable Oil.

Check Tyson® Any'tizers® Home-Style Chicken Fries, 28.05 oz. (Frozen) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Tyson® Any'tizers® Home-Style Chicken Fries, 28.05 oz. (Frozen) is available at 21 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerVonsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Meat · Stick, Frozen

Flavor
SavoryGarlickySaltyUmami
Texture
CrispyTender
Commonly used for
SnackingMeal PrepLunchOn The Go