Is Tyson_any'tizers Smokehouse Style, Chicken Twists Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 13 ingredients that derive from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • cheddar cheese
  • cheese culture
  • buttermilk solids
  • cultured buttermilk powder
  • whey
  • skinless chicken breast strips with rib meat
  • chicken broth
  • natural smoke flavors
  • natural flavors
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • monocalcium phosphate
  • +8 more

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+16 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BONELESS, SKINLESS CHICKEN BREAST STRIPS WITH RIB MEAT, WHEAT FLOUR, WATER, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: BUTTERMILK SOLIDS, CARAMEL COLOR, CHEDDAR CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), CHICKEN FLAVOR - DARK MEAT TYPE (CHICKEN, SALT, CHICKEN FAT), CORN CEREAL, CORN SYRUP, CULTURED BUTTERMILK POWDER, DEHYDRATED PARSLEY, ENRICHED BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR (ENRICHED WITH NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA AND TURMERIC, FLAVORS, FLAVORS [MALTODEXTRIN, YEAST EXTRACT, SALT, FLAVORS, SUNFLOWER OIL, CHICKEN POWDER, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, CHICKEN FAT, GRILL FLAVOR (FROM SUNFLOWER OIL), SMOKE FLAVOR, CHICKEN BROTH, ACETIC ACID, ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER], GARLIC POWDER, GUM ARABIC, HYDROLYZED CORN AND SOY PROTEIN, LACTIC ACID, LEAVENING (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), MALTODEXTRIN, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, MODIFIED WHEAT STARCH, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, NATURAL FLAVORS, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVORS, ONION POWDER, PALM OIL, POTATO MALTODEXTRIN, RED 40, SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, SOY SAUCE (WATER, WHEAT, SOYBEANS, SALT), SPICE, SUGAR, WHEAT GLUTEN, WHEY, YEAST, YEAST EXTRACT, YELLOW 6, YELLOW CORN FLOUR. BREADING SET IN VEGETABLE OIL.

Check Tyson_any'tizers Smokehouse Style, Chicken Twists against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Poultry · Stick

Flavor
SmokySavory
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoLunch