Is Tyson® Black Pepper Herb Seasoned Chicken Breast Strips, 20 oz. (Frozen) Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • skinless chicken breast strips with rib meat
  • natural flavors

skinless chicken breast strips with rib meat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Peppery, herb-forward frozen chicken breast strips offer a tender, slightly firm texture that reheats evenly; commonly used in salads, wraps, pastas, and quick skillet meals. Reviewers note consistent seasoning and convenience, while mentioning variable piece sizes and occasional dryness when overcooked. Users also report fast preparation and versatile meal pairings.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Boneless, Skinless Chicken Breast Strips with Rib Meat, Water, Contains 2% or Less of the Following: Citric Acid, Corn Starch, Dried Garlic, Dried Green Bell Peppers, Dried Onion, Dried Parsley, Maltodextrin, Natural Flavors, Salt, Spices, Vinegar Solids, Yeast Extract.

Check Tyson® Black Pepper Herb Seasoned Chicken Breast Strips, 20 oz. (Frozen) against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Tyson® Black Pepper Herb Seasoned Chicken Breast Strips, 20 oz. (Frozen) is available at 2 retailers

H-E-BWalmart

About this product

Poultry · Frozen, Strip

Flavor
SavoryPepperyHerbaceous
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepSandwichSide Dish