Is TYSON, CRAFTED CREATIONS, PORK SKILLET MEDALLIONS Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- lipolyzed butter oil
- parmesan/romano/blue/mozzarella cheeses
- pasteurized milk
- cheese cultures
- blue cheese
lipolyzed butter oil
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PORK, WATER, SEASONING (SALT, MALTODEXTRIN, DRIED CANE SYRUP, DRIED GARLIC, DRIED ONION, YEAST EXTRACT, DRIED TOMATO, BLUE CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], DRIED VINEGAR, NATURAL FLAVOR, OLIVE OIL, LACTIC ACID), SODIUM PHOSPHATE. RUBBED WITH: SEASONING (PARMESAN/ROMANO/BLUE/MOZZARELLA CHEESES [PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], MALTODEXTRIN, DRIED GARLIC, SPICES, SALT, DRIED ONION, FLAVOR [TORULA YEAST, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, LIPOLYZED BUTTER OIL], DRIED RED BELL PEPPER, DRIED VINEGAR, LACTIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVOR, DRIED PARSLEY, OLIVE OIL, TURMERIC EXTRACT [COLOR]), VINEGAR.
Check TYSON, CRAFTED CREATIONS, PORK SKILLET MEDALLIONS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open TYSON, CRAFTED CREATIONS, PORK SKILLET MEDALLIONS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →About this product
Meat · Slice


