Is TYSON, CRAFTED CREATIONS, PORK SKILLET MEDALLIONS Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cheese cultures
  • parmesan/romano/blue/mozzarella cheeses
  • pasteurized milk
  • blue cheese
  • pork
  • lipolyzed butter oil
  • lactic acid
  • natural flavor

cheese cultures

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PORK, WATER, SEASONING (SALT, MALTODEXTRIN, DRIED CANE SYRUP, DRIED GARLIC, DRIED ONION, YEAST EXTRACT, DRIED TOMATO, BLUE CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], DRIED VINEGAR, NATURAL FLAVOR, OLIVE OIL, LACTIC ACID), SODIUM PHOSPHATE. RUBBED WITH: SEASONING (PARMESAN/ROMANO/BLUE/MOZZARELLA CHEESES [PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], MALTODEXTRIN, DRIED GARLIC, SPICES, SALT, DRIED ONION, FLAVOR [TORULA YEAST, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, LIPOLYZED BUTTER OIL], DRIED RED BELL PEPPER, DRIED VINEGAR, LACTIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVOR, DRIED PARSLEY, OLIVE OIL, TURMERIC EXTRACT [COLOR]), VINEGAR.

Check TYSON, CRAFTED CREATIONS, PORK SKILLET MEDALLIONS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
GarlickySavorySalty
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepGrilling