Is TYSON, CRAFTED CREATIONS, PORK SKILLET MEDALLIONS Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- pork
- parmesan/romano/blue/mozzarella cheeses
- lactic acid
- natural flavor
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PORK, WATER, SEASONING (SALT, MALTODEXTRIN, DRIED CANE SYRUP, DRIED GARLIC, DRIED ONION, YEAST EXTRACT, DRIED TOMATO, BLUE CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], DRIED VINEGAR, NATURAL FLAVOR, OLIVE OIL, LACTIC ACID), SODIUM PHOSPHATE. RUBBED WITH: SEASONING (PARMESAN/ROMANO/BLUE/MOZZARELLA CHEESES [PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], MALTODEXTRIN, DRIED GARLIC, SPICES, SALT, DRIED ONION, FLAVOR [TORULA YEAST, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, LIPOLYZED BUTTER OIL], DRIED RED BELL PEPPER, DRIED VINEGAR, LACTIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVOR, DRIED PARSLEY, OLIVE OIL, TURMERIC EXTRACT [COLOR]), VINEGAR.
Check TYSON, CRAFTED CREATIONS, PORK SKILLET MEDALLIONS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open TYSON, CRAFTED CREATIONS, PORK SKILLET MEDALLIONS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
About this product
Meat · Slice


