Is Tyson Fully Cooked Tightly Rolled Whole Grain Tortilla with Chicken Chili Filling, 15.53 Pound - 1 each. Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- sodium stearoyl lactylate
- riboflavin
sodium stearoyl lactylate
Dietitian noteLactylates are food additives that are typically derived from plants; however, some components may be derived from animal sources.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
FILLING: Mechanically separated chicken, water, seasoning (chili pepper, salt, dehydrated onion, garlic powder, cumin, paprika, black pepper, red pepper, oregano, extractives of paprika), whole grain oats, stabilizers (corn starch, modified food starch, cellulose gum, xanthan gum, guar gum).WHOLE GRAIN TORTILLA: Whole wheat flour, unbleached enriched wheat flour (wheat flour, niacin, reduced iron, thiamine mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid), water, corn oil, contains 2% or less of the following: salt, dough conditioner (sodium stearoyl lactylate), contains less than 2% sodium sulfite), potassium sorbate (preservative), fumaric acid.PASTE INGREDIENTS: Water, xanthan gum. Blanched in vegetable oil.
Check Tyson Fully Cooked Tightly Rolled Whole Grain Tortilla with Chicken Chili Filling, 15.53 Pound - 1 each. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tyson Fully Cooked Tightly Rolled Whole Grain Tortilla with Chicken Chili Filling, 15.53 Pound - 1 each. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Tyson® Grilled & Ready® Fully Cooked Grilled Chicken Breast Strips, 22 oz. (Frozen)
OVEN ROASTED DICED CHICKEN BREAST FULLY COOKED BONELESS SKINLESS WITH RIB MEAT, SEASONED, OVEN ROASTED
Aidells® Smoked Chicken Sausage, Italian Style with Mozzarella Cheese, 12 oz. (4 Fully Cooked Links)
Tyson® Fully Cooked Fun Nuggets with Whole Grain Breading, 29 oz. (Frozen)
CHICKEN FRIED RICE CHICKEN BREAST WITH WHOLE GRAIN BROWN RICE, EDAMAME, CARROTS & SCRAMBLED EGGS IN A SAVORY SESAME SAUCE SIMPLY STEAMERS, CHICKEN FRIED RICE
Where to buy
Tyson Fully Cooked Tightly Rolled Whole Grain Tortilla with Chicken Chili Filling, 15.53 Pound - 1 each. is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Grain · Roll


