Is Tyson Fully Cooked Tightly Rolled Whole Grain Tortilla with Chicken Chili Filling, 15.53 Pound - 1 each. Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • sodium stearoyl lactylate
  • riboflavin

sodium stearoyl lactylate

Dietitian note

Lactylates are food additives that are typically derived from plants; however, some components may be derived from animal sources.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

FILLING: Mechanically separated chicken, water, seasoning (chili pepper, salt, dehydrated onion, garlic powder, cumin, paprika, black pepper, red pepper, oregano, extractives of paprika), whole grain oats, stabilizers (corn starch, modified food starch, cellulose gum, xanthan gum, guar gum).WHOLE GRAIN TORTILLA: Whole wheat flour, unbleached enriched wheat flour (wheat flour, niacin, reduced iron, thiamine mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid), water, corn oil, contains 2% or less of the following: salt, dough conditioner (sodium stearoyl lactylate), contains less than 2% sodium sulfite), potassium sorbate (preservative), fumaric acid.PASTE INGREDIENTS: Water, xanthan gum. Blanched in vegetable oil.

Check Tyson Fully Cooked Tightly Rolled Whole Grain Tortilla with Chicken Chili Filling, 15.53 Pound - 1 each. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Tyson Fully Cooked Tightly Rolled Whole Grain Tortilla with Chicken Chili Filling, 15.53 Pound - 1 each. is available at 2 retailers

WalmartAmazon

About this product

Grain · Roll

Flavor
SavorySpicyMeaty
Texture
SoftTender
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchMeal Prep