Is Tyson Grilled Boneless Chicken Bites Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • white meat chicken
  • natural smoke flavor
  • natural flavors

white meat chicken

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural smoke flavor
natural flavors

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

White Meat Chicken, Water, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Acacia Gum, Garlic Powder, Grill Flavor (from Sunflower Oil), Lemon Juice Solids, Maltodextrin, Modified Food Starch, Natural Flavors, Natural Smoke Flavor, Onion Powder, Salt, Spice, Tapioca Dextrin, Vinegar, White Distilled Vinegar Powder, Yeast Extract, Blanched In Vegetable Oil.

Check Tyson Grilled Boneless Chicken Bites against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Poultry · Piece

Flavor
SavoryGarlickySmoky
Texture
JuicyTender
Commonly used for
GrillingLunchSnacking