Is Tyson Grilled Chicken Breast Strips Vegetarian?

Description
Pre-cooked grilled chicken breast strips offer a smoky, savory profile with a slightly charred edge and tender, sliceable texture. Shoppers note convenient, quick use for salads, wraps, pasta, and meal prepping, while reviews commonly mention occasional variability in seasoning and moisture between packages and inconsistent piece size reported by consumers.
Why it's not vegetarian
- dried chicken broth
- natural chicken flavor
- skinless chicken breasts with rib meat
- natural flavor
dried chicken broth
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Pre-cooked grilled chicken breast strips offer a smoky, savory profile with a slightly charred edge and tender, sliceable texture. Shoppers note convenient, quick use for salads, wraps, pasta, and meal prepping, while reviews commonly mention occasional variability in seasoning and moisture between packages and inconsistent piece size reported by consumers.
Ingredients
Boneless, skinless chicken breasts with rib meat, water, contains 2% or less of the following: black pepper, caramelized sugar, dried chicken broth, garlic powder, grill flavor (from sunflower oil), maltodextrin (corn and potato), modified food starch, natural chicken flavor, natural flavor, smoked sugar, onion powder, salt, smoke flavor, sodium phosphates, sugar, tapioca dextrin, yeast extract.
Check Tyson Grilled Chicken Breast Strips against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tyson Grilled Chicken Breast Strips in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
Swanson Chicken Broth 99% Fat Free 32oz. Box
Better Than Bouillon Organic Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Broth Chicken Natural Goodness Fat Free Low Sodium 32oz. CTN
About this product
Meat · Strip


