Is Tyson Grilled Fajita Chicken Strips Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • chicken broth
  • skinless chicken breasts with rib meat
  • natural flavors

chicken broth

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

skinless chicken breasts with rib meat
natural flavors

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Boneless, skinless chicken breasts with rib meat, water, contains 2% or less of the following: canola oil, chicken broth, dehydrated garlic, dehydrated onion, dried red bell pepper, garlic powder, lime juice solids, maltodextrin, modified food starch, natural flavors, onion powder, salt, smoke flavor, sodium phosphates, spices, sugar, tomato powder, yeast extract.

Check Tyson Grilled Fajita Chicken Strips against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Poultry · Strip

Flavor
SavoryGarlickySmokyUmami
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
CookingGrillingMeal PrepStir Fry