Is Tyson Ground Chicken - 16oz Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • ground chicken
  • up to 2% solution of vinegar and natural flavorings

ground chicken

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mild poultry flavor with a tender, fine grind that cooks to a moist, slightly crumbly texture. Commonly used as a base for tacos, burgers, meatballs, stir-fries, and pasta sauces. Reviewers often note consistent grind and ease of seasoning, with occasional comments about dryness when overcooked or packaging thaw concerns reported.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ground Chicken Contains Up To 2% Solution Of Vinegar And Natural Flavorings

Check Tyson Ground Chicken - 16oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Tyson Ground Chicken - 16oz is available at 4 retailers

ShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Poultry · Granule

Flavor
SavoryAcidic
Texture
Grainy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepStir FrySandwich