Is Tyson Homestyle Chicken Breasts with Gravy Mix, 22.75 oz (Frozen, Fully Cooked) Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • sodium caseinate
  • a milk derivative
  • buttermilk

sodium caseinate

Dietitian note

Sodium caseinate comes from casein, a protein found in dairy.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken Breast With Rib Meat, Wheat Flour, Water, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Dried Garlic, Dried Onion, Extractives Of Paprika, Food Starch, Oat Fiber, Salt, Sodium Phosphates, Soybean Oil, Spices, Sugar, Yeast, Yeast Extract, Yellow Corn Flour. Fried In Vegetable Oil. Gravy Mix: Modified Food Starch, Wheat Flour, Corn Syrup Solids, Palm Oil, Salt, Maltodextrin (From Corn), Buttermilk, Black Pepper, Sodium Caseinate (A Milk Derivative), Sugar, Disodium Guanylate & Disodium Inosinate, Mono And Diglycerides, Soybean Oil, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate.

Check Tyson Homestyle Chicken Breasts with Gravy Mix, 22.75 oz (Frozen, Fully Cooked) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Tyson Homestyle Chicken Breasts with Gravy Mix, 22.75 oz (Frozen, Fully Cooked) is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
Tender
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch