Is Tyson Homestyle Chicken Breasts with Gravy Mix, 22.75 oz (Frozen, Fully Cooked) Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • chicken breast with rib meat
  • diglycerides
  • disodium guanylate & disodium inosinate

chicken breast with rib meat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken Breast With Rib Meat, Wheat Flour, Water, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Dried Garlic, Dried Onion, Extractives Of Paprika, Food Starch, Oat Fiber, Salt, Sodium Phosphates, Soybean Oil, Spices, Sugar, Yeast, Yeast Extract, Yellow Corn Flour. Fried In Vegetable Oil. Gravy Mix: Modified Food Starch, Wheat Flour, Corn Syrup Solids, Palm Oil, Salt, Maltodextrin (From Corn), Buttermilk, Black Pepper, Sodium Caseinate (A Milk Derivative), Sugar, Disodium Guanylate & Disodium Inosinate, Mono And Diglycerides, Soybean Oil, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate.

Check Tyson Homestyle Chicken Breasts with Gravy Mix, 22.75 oz (Frozen, Fully Cooked) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Tyson Homestyle Chicken Breasts with Gravy Mix, 22.75 oz (Frozen, Fully Cooked) is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
Tender
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch