Is Tyson Naturals® Gluten Free Breaded Chicken Breast Nuggets, 20 oz. (Frozen) Soy Free?

Description
Frozen breaded nuggets offer a mild savory flavor, a crisp exterior and a tender interior; commonly baked or air-fried for a crunchy finish, they are served as snacks, quick meals, or with dipping sauces. Reviewers note consistent crispiness, easy preparation, and family-friendly portion sizes, with occasional variability in coating texture.
Why it's not soy free
- soybean oil
soybean oil
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Frozen breaded nuggets offer a mild savory flavor, a crisp exterior and a tender interior; commonly baked or air-fried for a crunchy finish, they are served as snacks, quick meals, or with dipping sauces. Reviewers note consistent crispiness, easy preparation, and family-friendly portion sizes, with occasional variability in coating texture.
Ingredients
Boneless, Skinless Chicken Breast with Rib Meat, Water, Yellow Corn Flour, Rice Flour, Brown Rice Flour, Contains 2% or Less of the Following: Cocoa Powder, Corn Starch, Dried Garlic, Dried Onion, Extractives of Paprika, Natural Flavor, Salt, Sea Salt, Soybean Oil, Spices, Sugar, Yeast Extract. Breading Set in Vegetable Oil.
Check Tyson Naturals® Gluten Free Breaded Chicken Breast Nuggets, 20 oz. (Frozen) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tyson Naturals® Gluten Free Breaded Chicken Breast Nuggets, 20 oz. (Frozen) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
GLUTEN FREE ORGANICS BREADED TENDERS BREADED TENDERS SHAPED CHICKEN BREAST PATTIES WITH RIB MEAT
Applegate Naturals Gluten Free Family Size Chicken Nuggets - Frozen - 16oz
Tyson® Grilled & Ready® Fully Cooked Grilled Chicken Breast Strips, 22 oz. (Frozen)
BLAKES Gluten Free Frozen Meal Chicken Pot Pie All-Natural 8 oz.
Applegate Naturals® Oven Roasted Turkey Breast 7 Oz. Pack
Where to buy
Tyson Naturals® Gluten Free Breaded Chicken Breast Nuggets, 20 oz. (Frozen) is available at 9 retailers
About this product
Poultry · Nugget, Frozen


