Is Tyson Original Chicken Breast Sandwich, 24 oz, 4 Count (Frozen) Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soybean oil
soybean oil
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
BREADED, PORTIONED CHICKEN BREAST FILLETS WITH RIB MEAT: BONELESS, SKINLESS CHICKEN BREAST WITH RIB MEAT, WHEAT FLOUR, WATER, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: DEXTROSE, EXTRACTIVES OF TURMERIC, PAPRIKA, AND ANNATTO, GARLIC POWDER, LACTIC ACID, LEAVENING (CREAM OF TARTAR, SODIUM BICARBONATE), MALTODEXTRIN, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, NATURAL FLAVORS, ONION POWDER, RICE BRAN OIL, SALT, SPICES (INCLUDING CELERY SEED), SUGAR, WHEAT GLUTEN, YEAST, YEAST EXTRACT, YELLOW CORN FLOUR. BREADING SET IN VEGETABLE OIL. BUN: ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, ENZYME, FOLIC ACID), WATER, SUGAR, SOYBEAN OIL, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: YEAST (YEAST, SORBITAN MONOSTEARATE, ASCORBIC ACID), SALT, MONOGLYCERIDES (WITH ASCORBIC ACID [VITAMIN C] AND CITRIC ACID [ANTIOXIDANTS]), CULTURED WHEAT FLOUR BLEND (WHEAT FLOUR, CULTURED WHEAT FLOUR), CALCIUM SULFATE, WHEAT STARCH, ASCORBIC ACID, ENZYMES, VEGETABLE PROTEINS, VEGETABLE OIL, DEXTROSE, MALTODEXTRINS, STARCH.
Check Tyson Original Chicken Breast Sandwich, 24 oz, 4 Count (Frozen) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tyson Original Chicken Breast Sandwich, 24 oz, 4 Count (Frozen) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Van's® Simply Delicious Gluten-Free Waffles, Totally Original, 6 Count (Frozen)
Van's® Simply Delicious Gluten-Free Waffles, Blueberry, 6 Count (Frozen)
Thomas Nooks & Crannies English Muffins Original Plain 6 Count - 13 Oz
GLUTEN FREE ORGANICS BREADED TENDERS BREADED TENDERS SHAPED CHICKEN BREAST PATTIES WITH RIB MEAT
Cool Whip Original Frozen Whipped Topping - 8oz
Where to buy
Tyson Original Chicken Breast Sandwich, 24 oz, 4 Count (Frozen) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


