Is Tyson® Pork Roast Kit Boneless, 3.9 lb Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • boneless pork roast

boneless pork roast

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from pigs and thus contains mammalian meat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Boneless Pork Roast (Containing Up To Eleven Percent Solution Of Water And Salt), Potatoes, Carrots, Onion And Celery

Check Tyson® Pork Roast Kit Boneless, 3.9 lb against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Tyson® Pork Roast Kit Boneless, 3.9 lb is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Meat · Whole

Flavor
Savory
Texture
Tender
Commonly used for
BakingCookingLunch
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Tyson® Pork Roast Kit Boneless, 3.9 lb | Spoonful