Is Tyson Rotisserie Seasoned Boneless Chicken Breasts Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • chicken broth
  • boneless chicken breasts with rib meat
  • natural flavors

chicken broth

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

boneless chicken breasts with rib meat
natural flavors

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Boneless Chicken Breasts with rib meat contains up to 12% solution of water, seasoning (maltodextrin, yeast extract, chicken broth, onion powder, garlic powder, natural flavors), salt.

Check Tyson Rotisserie Seasoned Boneless Chicken Breasts against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Tyson Rotisserie Seasoned Boneless Chicken Breasts is available at 1 retailer

IGA

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavoryGarlickySalty
Texture
JuicyTender
Commonly used for
GrillingMeal PrepSandwichSalad