Is Tyson Rotisserie Seasoned Boneless Chicken Breasts Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • chicken broth
  • boneless chicken breasts with rib meat
  • natural flavors

chicken broth

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

boneless chicken breasts with rib meat
natural flavors

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Boneless Chicken Breasts with rib meat contains up to 12% solution of water, seasoning (maltodextrin, yeast extract, chicken broth, onion powder, garlic powder, natural flavors), salt.

Check Tyson Rotisserie Seasoned Boneless Chicken Breasts against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Tyson Rotisserie Seasoned Boneless Chicken Breasts is available at 1 retailer

IGA

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavoryGarlickySalty
Texture
JuicyTender
Commonly used for
GrillingMeal PrepSandwichSalad
Vegan? Tyson Rotisserie Seasoned Boneless Chicken Breasts | Spoonful