Is Tyson Seasoned Steakhouse Pork Griller Steak, Seasoned Steakhouse Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • pork fat
  • pork stock
  • pork flavoring
  • pork
  • natural flavor
  • natural flavors

pork fat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

pork stock
pork flavoring
pork

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PORK, WATER, PORK FLAVORING (SALT, PORK STOCK, MALTODEXTRIN YEAST EXTRACT GARLIC POWDER, ONION POWDER, PORK FAT, NATURAL FLAVORS, SPICES), SODIUM PHOSPHATE, RUBBED WITH SEASONING [SEA SALT, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, SPICES, NATURAL FLAVOR, MALTODEXTRIN, DEHYDRATED ONION, DEHYDRATED RED BELL PEPPER DEHYDRATED ORANGE PEEL, SUGAR, CITRIC ACID, EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA], VINEGAR.

Check Tyson Seasoned Steakhouse Pork Griller Steak, Seasoned Steakhouse against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavoryGarlickySaltyUmami
Texture
Dense
Commonly used for
GrillingCookingMeal Prep