Is Tyson Rotisserie Seasoned Chicken Breast Strips Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • rendered chicken fat
  • dehydrated chicken broth
  • chicken broth
  • skinless chicken breast with rib meat
  • natural flavors
  • dextrose

rendered chicken fat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rotisserie-seasoned strips offer a savory, mildly smoky flavor with a tender, slightly fibrous texture; reviewers commonly note consistent seasoning and easy reheating. Used cold in salads or warm in sandwiches, wraps, pasta, and bowls, they provide quick meal convenience, though some mention occasional variability in tenderness and portion sizes vary.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Boneless, Skinless Chicken Breast With Rib Meat, Chicken Broth, Contains 2% Or Less Of The Following: Potato Starch, Rotisserie Seasoning (wheat Flour, Dextrose, Dehydrated Chicken Broth, Salt, Dehydrated Garlic, Onion Powder, Maltodextrin, Rendered Chicken Fat, Spice, Corn Syrup Solids, Natural Flavors), Seasoning (salt, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Yeast Extract, Maltodextrin, Natural Flavors). Contains: Wheat.

Check Tyson Rotisserie Seasoned Chicken Breast Strips against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Strip

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceous
Texture
JuicySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchSandwichOn The Go