Is Tyson Seasoned Steakhouse Pork Griller Steak, Seasoned Steakhouse Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • pork fat
  • pork stock
  • pork flavoring
  • pork
  • natural flavor
  • natural flavors

pork fat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from pigs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

pork stock
pork flavoring
pork

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PORK, WATER, PORK FLAVORING (SALT, PORK STOCK, MALTODEXTRIN YEAST EXTRACT GARLIC POWDER, ONION POWDER, PORK FAT, NATURAL FLAVORS, SPICES), SODIUM PHOSPHATE, RUBBED WITH SEASONING [SEA SALT, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, SPICES, NATURAL FLAVOR, MALTODEXTRIN, DEHYDRATED ONION, DEHYDRATED RED BELL PEPPER DEHYDRATED ORANGE PEEL, SUGAR, CITRIC ACID, EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA], VINEGAR.

Check Tyson Seasoned Steakhouse Pork Griller Steak, Seasoned Steakhouse against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavoryGarlickySaltyUmami
Texture
Dense
Commonly used for
GrillingCookingMeal Prep
Vegan? Tyson Seasoned Steakhouse Pork Griller Steak, Seasoned Steakhouse | Spoonful