Is Tyson Southern Style Chicken Breast Tenderloins, Family Pack, 40 oz (Frozen, Fully Cooked) Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • buttermilk powder
  • chicken breast tenderloins
  • dextrose

buttermilk powder

Dietitian note

Buttermilk is a fermented dairy drink typically made from cow's milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

chicken breast tenderloins
dextrose

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Frozen, fully cooked family pack delivers seasoned, Southern-style tenderloins with a crisp exterior and moist interior. Commonly reheated for quick weeknight dinners, sandwiches, salads, or snacks. Reviewers note consistent flavor and convenience but report occasional variability in crispness, breading adherence, and portion size across pieces; issues most apparent when microwaved.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken Breast Tenderloins, Wheat Flour, Water, Contains 2% Or Less Of The Following: Buttermilk Powder, Dextrose, Extractives Of Black Pepper, Extractives Of Paprika, Oil Of Garlic, Salt, Spices, Yellow Corn Flour, Breading Set In Vegetable Oil

Check Tyson Southern Style Chicken Breast Tenderloins, Family Pack, 40 oz (Frozen, Fully Cooked) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Tyson Southern Style Chicken Breast Tenderloins, Family Pack, 40 oz (Frozen, Fully Cooked) is available at 3 retailers

Giant EagleMeijerWalmart

About this product

Poultry · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepSnacking