Is Tyson Spicy, Breaded & Portioned Chicken Breast Fillet With Rib Meat on an Artisan Bun Sandwich, Spicy Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SPICY BREADED PORTIONED CHICKEN BREAST FILLET WITH RIB MEAT: BONELESS, SKINLESS CHICKEN BREAST WITH RIB MEAT, WATER, BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, WHEAT FLOUR, SALT, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: CANOLA OIL, CITRIC ACID, CORN STARCH, DEXTROSE, DRIED GARLIC, DRIED HOT SAUCE (RED PEPPERS, VINEGAR, SALT, DRIED GARLIC), DRIED ONION, EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA, TURMERIC AND ANNATTO, LEAVENING (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE), MALIC ACID, MALTODEXTRIN, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, NATURAL FLAVORS, RICE FLOUR, SPICES (INCLUDING CELERY SEED), SUGAR, SUNFLOWER OIL, WHEAT GLUTEN, YEAST, YEAST EXTRACT, YELLOW CORN FLOUR. BREADING SET IN VEGETABLE OIL. BUN: ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, ENZYME, FOLIC ACID), WATER, SUGAR, SOYBEAN OIL, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: YEAST (YEAST, SORBITAN MONOSTEARATE, ASCORBIC ACID), SALT, MONOGLYCERIDES (WITH ASCORBIC ACID [VITAMIN C] AND CITRIC ACID [ANTIOXIDANTS]), CULTURED WHEAT FLOUR BLEND (WHEAT FLOUR, CULTURED WHEAT FLOUR), CALCIUM SULFATE, WHEAT STARCH, ASCORBIC ACID, ENZYMES, VEGETABLE PROTEINS, VEGETABLE OIL, DEXTROSE, MALTODEXTRINS, STARCH.

Check Tyson Spicy, Breaded & Portioned Chicken Breast Fillet With Rib Meat on an Artisan Bun Sandwich, Spicy against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Tyson Spicy, Breaded & Portioned Chicken Breast Fillet With Rib Meat on an Artisan Bun Sandwich, Spicy is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Poultry · Patty, Roll

Flavor
SpicySavory
Texture
CrispySoft
Commonly used for
LunchOn The GoSnackingSandwich