Is TZATZIKI DIP Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- cheese culture
- feta cheese
- pasteurized milk
- grade a pasteurized skim milk
- 100% grade a cultured cream
- sour cream
- enzymes
- live active yogurt cultures
- yogurt
cheese culture
Dietitian noteCheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SOUR CREAM (100% GRADE A CULTURED CREAM), YOGURT (GRADE A PASTEURIZED SKIM MILK, LIVE ACTIVE YOGURT CULTURES), CUCUMBER, FETA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, CHEESE CULTURE, ENZYMES), GARLIC, SEA SALT, ONION, DILL, LEMON JUICE, WHITE PEPPER, LEMON JUICE POWDER, SUGAR, CAROB BEAN GUM, FLAXSEED, CITRIC ACID.
Check TZATZIKI DIP against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open TZATZIKI DIP in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy and 2 ingredients contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


