Is Tzatziki Greek Style Yogurt Dip Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • light cream
  • pasteurized cream
  • nonfat milk
  • yogurt

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

YOGURT (PASTEURIZED CREAM, NONFAT MILK, LIGHT CREAM, CORNSTARCH, LIVE ACTIVE CULTURES (S. THERMOPHILUS, L. BULGARICUS]), CUCUMBERS, CULTURED DEXTROSE WITH MALTODEXTRIN, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2%: VINEGAR, GARLIC, SEA SALT, SPICE, CITRIC ACID, CONTAINS: MILK

Check Tzatziki Greek Style Yogurt Dip against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
GarlickyTangySavoryAcidic
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
DippingSaladSandwichTopping