Is TZATZIKI GREEK YOGURT WITH CUCUMBERS, DILL & GARLIC, TZATZIKI Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey protein concentrate
  • cultured pasteurized grade a nonfat milk
  • cream
  • greek yogurt

whey protein concentrate

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

GREEK YOGURT (CULTURED PASTEURIZED GRADE A NONFAT MILK, CREAM, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, PECTIN, SALT), CUCUMBERS, RED WINE VINEGAR, GARLIC, LEMON JUICE, DILL, SALT.

Check TZATZIKI GREEK YOGURT WITH CUCUMBERS, DILL & GARLIC, TZATZIKI against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousTangySavory
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
DippingSaladSandwichTopping