Is TZATZIKI SAUCE Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- cultured skim milk
- cultured milk
- skim milk
- non-fat dry milk
- gelatin
- grade a pasteurized cultured low-fat milk
- grade a cultured cream
- sour cream
- xanthan gum
- low-fat plain yogurt
- enzyme
cultured skim milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+7 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SOUR CREAM (GRADE A CULTURED CREAM, ENZYME), LOW-FAT PLAIN YOGURT (GRADE A PASTEURIZED CULTURED LOW-FAT MILK, NON-FAT DRY MILK, AND GELATIN), FRESH CUCUMBERS, FRESH GARLIC, LEMON JUICE, OIL BLEND (CANOLA OIL, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL), WHITE WINE VINEGAR (CONTAINS SULFITES), CULTURED MILK (SKIM MILK, CULTURED SKIM MILK), SPICES, GUAR GUM, XANTHAN GUM.
Check TZATZIKI SAUCE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open TZATZIKI SAUCE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Spreadable


