Is TZATZIKI SAUCE Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- cultured skim milk
- cultured milk
- skim milk
- non-fat dry milk
- grade a pasteurized cultured low-fat milk
- grade a cultured cream
- sour cream
- low-fat plain yogurt
cultured skim milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SOUR CREAM (GRADE A CULTURED CREAM, ENZYME), LOW-FAT PLAIN YOGURT (GRADE A PASTEURIZED CULTURED LOW-FAT MILK, NON-FAT DRY MILK, AND GELATIN), FRESH CUCUMBERS, FRESH GARLIC, LEMON JUICE, OIL BLEND (CANOLA OIL, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL), WHITE WINE VINEGAR (CONTAINS SULFITES), CULTURED MILK (SKIM MILK, CULTURED SKIM MILK), SPICES, GUAR GUM, XANTHAN GUM.
Check TZATZIKI SAUCE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open TZATZIKI SAUCE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Spreadable


