Is TZATZIKI Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • goat's milk

goat's milk

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Cool, tangy and creamy with a slightly chunky texture, it functions as a versatile condiment and dip. Commonly used as a spread for pita, a topping for grilled meats or sandwiches, and a vegetable dip. Reviews often praise authentic flavor and creamy consistency, though some note occasional variability in thickness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

IMPORTED GREEK YOGURT (CULTURED PASTEURIZED GRADE A COW'S AND GOAT'S MILK, SKIM MILK, CREAM, ACTIVE BACTERIAL CULTURES [BIFIDOBACTERIUM LACTIS, L. ACIDOPHILUS]), SHREDDED CUCUMBERS, FRESH DILL, KOSHER SALT, FRESH GARLIC.

Check TZATZIKI against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
TangyGarlickySavoryHerbaceous
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
DippingGarnishingTopping